When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We collect Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

If you choose to subscribe to our website by completing our subscriber form, we collect your email address which we will use to contact you to keep you informed of any news or information. Mailing list subscriptions and email distribution are managed by mailchimp.com, a leading global provider of email subscription services which adheres to the strictest security protocols and relevant GDPR privacy legislation. Each email you receive contains links to easily unsubscribe, update your contact information or to delete your data permanently.

We use the Information that we collect to help us improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns and for retargeting purposes).

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following web sites:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at enquiries@theelvisyears.com

When do we collect information?

  • When you visit theelvisyears.com
  • When you use any contact form on theelvisyears.com
  • When you make a purchase from theelvisyears.com
  • When you engage with us on social media (to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback)
  • When you contact us for assistance (to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback)

What personal information do we collect?

For the purpose of being able to communicate with past, current, and potential future clients, we retain names, email addresses, telephone numbers and address of people that contact us.

When you visit our website, we collect anonymous visitor data using Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. This is for the purpose of learning how people find us as well as seeing which of our website pages are visited most frequently.

What do we do with that information?

The information that we collect will never be passed to third parties or sold. It is used purely for communication relating to our work or for making sure that our website works effectively.

How long do we retain the information for?

We retain this information indefinitely.

What are your user rights?

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to enquiries@theelvisyears.com. We will respond to this within one month of the request (although usually much faster).

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove that they have your permission to act.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all of our clients and customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all transactional areas of websites using the ‘https’ protocol.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

Who do we share your data with?

If you provide a service or product which we feel may benefit a client or customer, we may pass your contact details to them with your permission. In all other cases, we do not share this data with anyone.

How you can complain to the ICO

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

What is the plan for data breaches?

If a data breach occurs, we will immediately contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and all affected users as soon as the breach is detected.

Who is legally responsible for the content and operation of this website?

This Site is owned and managed by:
Mario Productions Ltd, 65-67 Wembley Hill Road, Wembley HA9 8DP. United Kingdom
A Registered Company in England and Wales No. 4689891
VAT Reg. No. 176996142
Managing Director: Mario Kombou

Who should I contact for further information?

Enquiries related to the content, management and operation of this Site should be addressed in writing to the Company Registered Address (above), via telephone: 07956 854699 or email: marioskombou@hotmail.com. Please allow thirty days for reply, although every attempt will be made to respond as soon as possible during normal work hours.

Production enquiries regarding The Elvis Years including press, marketing, booking appearances, technical rider, specification, production scheduling and contacting team members can be made using the details displayed on the contact page.

Box office enquiries including the purchase and availability of tickets and queries relating to an existing booking should be addressed in the first instance to the appropriate venue box office, booking agent or relevant online/telephone ticketing service.

Venue enquiries such as location and transport directions, facilities, technical information, accessibility or special requirements should be addressed to the venue directly.

Mario Productions Ltd Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file, including a unique identifier, that is sent to your device's browser from a web server and is stored on your device's hard drive.

They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, and may be used to provide information to the owners of the site to remember information such as shopping cart contents or logged in status when you browse to other pages. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has generated, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

How to control and delete cookies

Mario Productions Ltd will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information. However, if you wish to restrict or block cookies, you may do so through your browser settings. This information should be available from your help menu inside your browser. For further information on cookie removal and other cookie related subjects, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

While considering these matters, please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of this website.

Google Analytics

Mario Productions Ltd uses Google Analytics, a free web analytics service provided by Google, to help us understand how our visitors engage with our website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

Analytics uses its own set of cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. This information is used in an aggregated format to compile reports (e.g. to show trends about the general use of our website) and to help us improve the site.

The anonymous information the cookies collect includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.

In addition to declining cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

For more information about cookies and our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at enquiries@theelvisyears.com